KudoZ home » English to German » Other

hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend

German translation: Hallo...


23:31 Jan 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello, welcome, greetings, goodbye, farewell, best wishes, friend
I am having a small get together for a friend, she has one nanny leaving and another coming in and we are doing both parties at the same time, and I will simply have a board with all these words in different languages.
Rene
German translation:Hallo...
Explanation:
Hallo, herzlich willkommen, liebe Grüsse,auf Wiedersehen, leb wohl, beste (Glück)wünsche,(mein oder unser) Freund
Selected response from:

ambittles
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hallo...ambittles
4Hallo, herzlich willkommen, schön, daß Du da bist,...Gabriele Zöttl
4Hallo, Willkommen, Herzliche Begruessung, Auf Wiedersehen, Lebewohl, beste Wuensche, (mein/unser) Fr
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hallo...


Explanation:
Hallo, herzlich willkommen, liebe Grüsse,auf Wiedersehen, leb wohl, beste (Glück)wünsche,(mein oder unser) Freund

ambittles
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, this was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical: yes, but "Grüße" if it's hand-written or your keyboard has an "ß".
14 mins
  -> I know

agree  Irene De Han
19 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
21 mins

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Chinapix
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  zapfsully
1 day 2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hallo, Willkommen, Herzliche Begruessung, Auf Wiedersehen, Lebewohl, beste Wuensche, (mein/unser) Fr


Explanation:
'Liebe Gruesse' I find more at home in a letter, 'Begruessung' when somebody arrives. 'Begruessung', of course, has 'u-Umlaut' snf 'sz'; 'Wuensche' also with 'u-Umlaut'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 01:40:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'snf\' should mean \'and\'

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hallo, herzlich willkommen, schön, daß Du da bist,...


Explanation:
auf Wiedersehen, mach's gut, alles Gute, liebe Freundin

you can only send "liebe Grüße" to somebody who isn't there personally, it's no form of personal greeting

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28