KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Correction of phrase: Please believe me sincerely grateful for your efforts.

German translation: Ich versichere Ihnen meinen aufrichtigen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Correction of phrase: Please believe me sincerely grateful for your efforts.
German translation:Ich versichere Ihnen meinen aufrichtigen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen
Entered by: Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor

07:39 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Correction of phrase: Please believe me sincerely grateful for your efforts.
Here is the correct spelling of the sentence. Thanks.
M.Playford
Ich versichere Ihnen meinen aufrichtigen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen
Explanation:
if it´s very formal
Selected response from:

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mit aufrichtigem Dank für Ihre Bemühungen
Chinapix
4 +1Ich versichere Ihnen meinen aufrichtigen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Mit aufrichtigem/herzlichem Dank für Ihre Mühe/BemühungenGabriele Zöttl


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mit aufrichtigem Dank für Ihre Bemühungen


Explanation:
or:

Mit aufrichtigem Dank für Ihre Mühen

or, as a longer and complete sentence more personal:

Ich danke Ihnen aufrichtig für Ihre Bemühungen

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: keine "Mühen". It only exists in the singular.
1 hr
  -> sorry, that's definitely not true! Please check in the "Duden" .

agree  John Kinory: Sorry, Alexander, that's certainly not true.
4 hrs

neutral  dieter haake: but here (!) he's right, it must be in the singular form
5 hrs

neutral  Optical: for "Bemühung" there's no plural, but for "Mühe" there is one (Mühen).
5 hrs
  -> there is definitely for both words singular & plural! (Was'n bloss los heute mit euch?)

agree  zapfsully: In this case either "Bemuehungen" oder "Muehe" in my opinion.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ich versichere Ihnen meinen aufrichtigen Dank für Ihre Bemühungen


Explanation:
if it´s very formal

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: YEs, for the overly formal version.
12 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mit aufrichtigem/herzlichem Dank für Ihre Mühe/Bemühungen


Explanation:
Long experience in letter-writing ;-)

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28