KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Despite the fact that...

German translation: obwohl ("trotz der Tatsache, dass...")


14:29 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Despite the fact that...
Bucher sind auf dem Fussboden (despite the fact that) es gibt eines grosses Bucherregal.
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:obwohl ("trotz der Tatsache, dass...")
Explanation:
The most "natural" way of expressing this would be to simply say "obwohl" (= "although"). The literal translation would be "trotz der Tatsache, dass".
Selected response from:

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4obwohl ("trotz der Tatsache, dass...")Jan Neersoe
4trotz der Tatsache, dass
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trotz der Tatsache, dass


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obwohl ("trotz der Tatsache, dass...")


Explanation:
The most "natural" way of expressing this would be to simply say "obwohl" (= "although"). The literal translation would be "trotz der Tatsache, dass".

Jan Neersoe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 105