KudoZ home » English to German » Other

at the foot of

German translation: Am Fuße des Hauses...


14:58 Jan 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: at the foot of
at the foot of the house lies a stream
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:Am Fuße des Hauses...
Explanation:
...liegt ein Fluß.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Am Fuße des Hauses...
pschmitt
4unten am Haus verläuft ein Bach
Claudia Tomaschek
4Am Fuß des Hauses
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Am Fuße des Hauses...


Explanation:
...liegt ein Fluß.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Am Fuß des Hauses


Explanation:
No explanation needed

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unten am Haus verläuft ein Bach


Explanation:
Hallo Jonathan,

I personally would translate "foot of" mit "unten am" as "am Fuße des" normally is only used for mountains, e.g. am Fuße des Berges. However I found a nice Quote from Gustav Freytag that fits your context and uses "am Fuß des Hauses:

Unten am Fuß des Hauses wälzte ein Fluß sein lehmiges Wasser eilig vorwärts und bildete eine schmale Wasserstraße, welche auf beiden Seiten mit verfallenen hölzernen Häusern eingefaßt war.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877