KudoZ home » English to German » Other

(Ok/Then,) let me ask you this.

German translation: Dann lassen Sie mich folgendes fragen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(Ok/Then,) let me ask you this.
German translation:Dann lassen Sie mich folgendes fragen

02:56 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: (Ok/Then,) let me ask you this.
When one does not get an answer (s)he expects to get, (s)he changes the question so that the other person will reply differently.
Diolog:
"I've had some bad experience with doctors in this field and am hesitant to see one of those again."
"(Ok/Then,) let me ask you this. Would you like to see Doctor ___ to learn more about these types of drugs? It doesn't mean that you have to take them because you are going to see him. Some people come to see him just to learn about certain types of drugs."
Mimi
Dann lassen Sie mich folgendes fragen: ...
Explanation:
ist eher gesprochene Sprache, aber nichtsdestoweniger korrekt
Selected response from:

Chinapix
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Dann lassen Sie mich folgendes fragen: ...
Chinapix
4 +3Dann lassen Sie mich Folgendes fragen: ...Barbara Erblehner-Swann
4 +1(Also/Dann) beantworten Sie mir Folgendes:Irene De Han
4Würden Sie denn zu einem Arzt gehen wollen…
schmurr


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Also/Dann) beantworten Sie mir Folgendes:


Explanation:
or you could say: ueberlegen Sie sich Folgendes. This is not a literal translation, but it still has the same meaning.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer
7 mins

neutral  schmurr: "bea…" sounds too much of interrogation
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dann lassen Sie mich folgendes fragen: ...


Explanation:
ist eher gesprochene Sprache, aber nichtsdestoweniger korrekt

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Menhofer: also a good translation...
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock
48 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory
6 hrs

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dann lassen Sie mich Folgendes fragen: ...


Explanation:
neue Schreibung: Folgendes
alte Schreibung: folgendes
laut Duden

Barbara Erblehner-Swann
New Zealand
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
30 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
8 hrs

agree  xxxtbads: gesprochene Sprache, daher finde ich diese Version am besten
1 day 10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Würden Sie denn zu einem Arzt gehen wollen…


Explanation:
no whole sentence necessary, the simple "denn" makes clear that this is a new proposal

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65