KudoZ home » English to German » Other

restrict the number of

German translation: den Anteil von ...begrenzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restrict the number of
German translation:den Anteil von ...begrenzen

06:23 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: restrict the number of
Taxpayers in that state voted in favor of restricting the percentage of ____ns(people of a certain ethnic group) to attend that state university.
Winniebear
die Anzahl von ... begrenzen
Explanation:
Good morning, here is my suggestion:

Die Steuerzahler in diesem Staat sprachen sich in einer Abstimmung dafür aus, den Anteil von ... an der staatlichen Universität zu begrenzen.

HTH, Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 06:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I mean \"den Anteil von... begrenzen\" (see translation)
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. Thank you for asking John. Actually I just left it like ___ because I thought it would be ruder to single out a specific group of people.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auf einen Anteil von ___ zu beschränken
Kathi Stock
4 +1die Anzahl von ... begrenzen
Patricia Gifford
4einen Numerus clausus für …einzuführen
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Anzahl von ... begrenzen


Explanation:
Good morning, here is my suggestion:

Die Steuerzahler in diesem Staat sprachen sich in einer Abstimmung dafür aus, den Anteil von ... an der staatlichen Universität zu begrenzen.

HTH, Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 06:32:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I mean \"den Anteil von... begrenzen\" (see translation)

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. Thank you for asking John. Actually I just left it like ___ because I thought it would be ruder to single out a specific group of people.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf einen Anteil von ___ zu beschränken


Explanation:
another alternative of translation.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Well, it does say pecentage (but elsewhere, number!)
3 hrs
  -> yes..auf eine Anzahl zu beschränken would work too, but I thought in relation with Prozent it would sound better with Anteil.

agree  Chinapix
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
einen Numerus clausus für …einzuführen


Explanation:
typically used for universities

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65