KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tab

German translation: Blattregister


11:14 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Microsoft Excel
English term or phrase: tab
The 'tab' here is the tab with the title for each work book (or is it the work sheet?)in Microsoft Excel.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
German translation:Blattregister
Explanation:
Hallo Hartwin,

Microsoft verwendet den Namen Blattregister. Hier ein Auszug aus der Hilfe:

Umbenennen eines Blatts
Doppelklicken Sie auf das Blattregister.


Überschreiben Sie den aktuellen mit dem neuen Namen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Dear Claudia
Thanks very much; I needed this very specific application of the term and this is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Blattregister
Claudia Tomaschek
4RegisterkartenreiterMalini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registerkartenreiter


Explanation:
Search for this term on Google and it will yield a whole lot of results.

Malini

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blattregister


Explanation:
Hallo Hartwin,

Microsoft verwendet den Namen Blattregister. Hier ein Auszug aus der Hilfe:

Umbenennen eines Blatts
Doppelklicken Sie auf das Blattregister.


Überschreiben Sie den aktuellen mit dem neuen Namen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Dear Claudia
Thanks very much; I needed this very specific application of the term and this is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
39 mins