KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hitherto - Jusqu\'ici , jusq\'au present

German translation: bis zum heutigen Tage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hitherto - Jusqu'ici , jusq'au present
German translation:bis zum heutigen Tage
Entered by: Deb Phillips

16:14 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Hitherto - Jusqu\'ici , jusq\'au present
Bislang, Bisher, Bis jetzt

Is there any more stylistic way of expressing this thought? Dialect? Old German? Please include a sentence using the word in your explanation.
Deb Phillips
bis zum heutigen Tage
Explanation:
often used in business correspondence
Selected response from:

martina schneider
Germany
Grading comment
Good Answer! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bis zum heutigen Tagemartina schneider
4 -1hierherxxxkjj


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bis zum heutigen Tage


Explanation:
often used in business correspondence

martina schneider
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Good Answer! Thank you very much!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hierher


Explanation:
Comparing an old english bible text with the corresponding german text I found the following translation:
(John 4,15)

"The woman saith unto him, Sir, give me this water, that I thirst not, neither come hither to draw."

"Da sagte die Frau zu ihm: Herr, gib mir dieses Wasser, damit ich keinen Durst mehr habe und nicht mehr hierher kommen muß, um Wasser zu schöpfen."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 17:20:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition to M. Schneiders translation I´d like to propose two more expressions: \"bis dato\" and \"bis zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt\"


    Reference: http://www.inspiredidea.com/books/JOHN/JOHN4.HTM
xxxkjj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  martina schneider: to come hither = (hier)her kommen = örtlich / hitherto = bis jetzt = zeitlich
3 mins
  -> You are right. I just thought of a typing error ...

neutral  Andrea Kopf: I disagree with "hierher". "Bis dato" sounds good,though, since "hitherto" can also mean "until a particular time": a hitherto unknown species.
1 hr