KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Until the present

German translation: Bis zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Until the present
German translation:Bis zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt
Entered by: Deb Phillips

16:23 Jan 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Until the present
German translation
Deb Phillips
Bis zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bis jetztAnita Millar
4 +1bis heute
Anja Brito
5Bis zum jetzigen ZeitpunktRahel Elmer Reger
4 +1bis zur Gegenwart
Kim Metzger
4Bis zur heutigen Zeit
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis zur Gegenwart


Explanation:
None needed

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bis zur heutigen Zeit


Explanation:
Depending on your context - this fits nicely in a tourism or historic context.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bis zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt


Explanation:
--

Rahel Elmer Reger
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
All the answers were helpful! Thank you very much!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis jetzt


Explanation:
alternatively you could also say: bis auf den heutigen Tag

Anita Millar
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bis heute


Explanation:
First thing that came to mind when I saw your question. It's short and snappy, but you'll have to see if it fits the context.

Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinapix
9 hrs