KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Intimate - the verb

German translation: andeuten/zu verstehen geben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intimate
German translation:andeuten/zu verstehen geben
Entered by: Gabriele Zöttl

06:00 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Intimate - the verb
How is the verb to intimate - hint, announce - the same or different from the concept of to denote something - and how do you say it in German?
Deb Phillips
andeuten/zu verstehen geben
Explanation:
an intimation is, as you said, a hint, whereas "to denote" is to give the exact meaning of a term or symbol. "To intimate" is therefore less concrete, less direct.
Selected response from:

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4andeuten/zu verstehen gebenGabriele Zöttl
4etwas durchblicken lassen
pschmitt
4ausrichtenMalini


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausrichten


Explanation:
jemandem etwas ausrichten.

Malini

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
andeuten/zu verstehen geben


Explanation:
an intimation is, as you said, a hint, whereas "to denote" is to give the exact meaning of a term or symbol. "To intimate" is therefore less concrete, less direct.

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
8 hrs

agree  xxxDaruma
6 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etwas durchblicken lassen


Explanation:
also: etwas andeuten, etwas anklingen lassen, jemandem einen Wink geben.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309