KudoZ home » English to German » Other

handle the policy

German translation: die politischen Richtlinien anders haette verfolgen koenen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle the policy
German translation:die politischen Richtlinien anders haette verfolgen koenen

13:17 Jan 29, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: handle the policy
Whenever I think of how many lives were lost in wars, it makes me wonder whether the president could have handled the policy differently.
Melon
die politischen Richtlinien anders hätte verfolgen können
Explanation:
or change into: eine andere Politik hätte verfolgen können
Selected response from:

xxxgenaa
Grading comment
Viellen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4die politischen Richtlinien anders hätte verfolgen könnenxxxgenaa
4 +1einer Politik folgen / politischen Richtlinien folgen
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die politischen Richtlinien anders hätte verfolgen können


Explanation:
or change into: eine andere Politik hätte verfolgen können

xxxgenaa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Viellen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: oder: eine andere Strategie
22 mins

agree  Chinapix
46 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einer Politik folgen / politischen Richtlinien folgen


Explanation:
"... ob der Präsident anderen politischen Richtlinien hätte folgen können."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs