KudoZ home » English to German » Other

reinstate

German translation: eine Versicherung wieder in Kraft setzen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reinstate one's insurance
German translation:eine Versicherung wieder in Kraft setzen

07:21 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reinstate
Mom wanted me to help her get her insurance reinstated.
Oliver
eine Versicherung wieder in Kraft setzen
Explanation:
according to:
Dietl/Lorenz - Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Selected response from:

Elke Schröter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. Thay was really hard to choose.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eine Versicherung wieder in Kraft setzenElke Schröter
4 +3eine Versicherung wiederaufleben lassenIngrid Grzeszik
5eine Versicherung wieder in Kraft setzenDoza
4 -1wiedereinsetzen
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wiedereinsetzen


Explanation:
Mutti wollte, dass ich ihr dabei helfe ihre Versicherung wiedereinzusetzen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: is rather used for persons
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine Versicherung wiederaufleben lassen


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=reinstate&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
34 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine Versicherung wieder in Kraft setzen


Explanation:
according to:
Dietl/Lorenz - Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms

Elke Schröter
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. Thay was really hard to choose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: I would say "wieder in Kraft setzen/treten zu lassen".
52 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with Andrea: ...treten zu lassen
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine Versicherung wieder in Kraft setzen


Explanation:
Nachdem eine Versicherung für einige Zeit geruht hat, kann sie wieder in Kraft gesetzt werden. Synonym: eien Versicherung wieder aufleben lassen.

Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32