KudoZ home » English to German » Other

gesture

German translation: (freundschaftliche) Geste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gesture
German translation:(freundschaftliche) Geste
Entered by: Trudy Peters

07:36 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gesture
When small countries offer to give military assistance to other countries, it is not always easy to determine whether those countries did that as a gesture of friendship or whether the leaders of those countries really meant it.
Oliver
freundschaftliche Geste
Explanation:
in a political context, you might also hear "um ihre Solidarität zu bekunden", but I'd stay closer to the text and say "ob diese Länder dies als freundschaftliche Geste gemeint haben..."

HTH, Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Wow, so klar und deutlich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6freundschaftliche Geste
Patricia Gifford
4Geste
Andy Lemminger
4Zeichen der Freundschaft/des guten Willens
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeichen der Freundschaft/des guten Willens


Explanation:
This would be a good solution.


    Collins
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geste


Explanation:
Freundschaftsgeste

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
freundschaftliche Geste


Explanation:
in a political context, you might also hear "um ihre Solidarität zu bekunden", but I'd stay closer to the text and say "ob diese Länder dies als freundschaftliche Geste gemeint haben..."

HTH, Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Wow, so klar und deutlich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
16 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
18 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
47 mins

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen
1 hr

agree  David Jessup
11 hrs