KudoZ home » English to German » Other

would you pick chocolate off the floor?

German translation: Würden Sie Schokolade vom Boden aufheben?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would you pick chocolate off the floor?
German translation:Würden Sie Schokolade vom Boden aufheben?
Entered by: Gabriele Zöttl

20:16 Jan 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
/ eating
English term or phrase: would you pick chocolate off the floor?
Would you pick chocolate off the floor?
Rupal Swami
Würden Sie Schokolade vom Boden aufheben?
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Würden Sie Schokolade vom Boden aufheben?Gabriele Zöttl
4 +2Would eat chocolate that's been picked up from the floor (ground)?Klaus Dorn
4Would you eat things off the floor?
swisstell
4Würdest Du /Würden Sie Schokolade vom Boden essen?
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Würden Sie Schokolade vom Boden aufheben?


Explanation:
none needed

Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessup: I agree with this version. The English is horrible, it gives me the idea that you would be on the floor scratching it off with your fingernails. It should then be; pick chocolate up off ...
44 mins

agree  Michaela Müller: "Fußboden" instead of "Boden" would reveal the drastic/disgusting meaning of the sentence.
50 mins
  -> absolutely

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
55 mins

agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen
11 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
12 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea: with Fußboden
1 day 1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Would eat chocolate that's been picked up from the floor (ground)?


Explanation:
I know that the asker hasn't exactly asked this, but I feel that the meaning of the phrase is better translated by implying that this is about eating chocolate that was picked up from the floor. I mean, picking up chocolate from the floor is one thing (why not do it?), eating eat, however, another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-01 11:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Würden Sie (würdest Du) Schokolade Essen, welche vom Boden aufgehoben wurde?

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
37 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
12 hrs

disagree  Lydia Molea: where is the translation?
1 day 58 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
4 days

neutral  Hans Wolf: should be "die" instead of "welche"
12 days
  -> grammar rules? "Die" ist was vielfach verwendet wird, aber eigentlich falsch

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Würdest Du /Würden Sie Schokolade vom Boden essen?


Explanation:
Agreeing with Klaus that the actual question here (and the proof of the chocolate ;-)) is the eating...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulla Haufe: this implies that you eat the chocolate sitting or crawling or kneeling or whatsoever on the floor
2 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Would you eat things off the floor?


Explanation:
assuming that "chocolate" is symbolic
and that it could be any other food.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans Wolf: translation is where again?
12 days