KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Run Of the House

German translation: "Run of the House"


11:17 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Hotel Industry
English term or phrase: Run Of the House
No further context provided, This is the only string in a short java script file for an internet-based airline reservation system and might belong to the system's hotel booking functionality.
Kai Becker
Germany
German translation:"Run of the House"
Explanation:
Have just found this on a German website (see also link):

"Run of the House" ist eine Zimmerkategorie, die keine bestimmte Zimmerqualität garantiert. Dafür ist sie günstig, muss aber sehr früh vor Reiseantritt gebucht werden, da sie schnell vergriffen ist. Andere Reiseveranstalter weisen auf diese Zimmerkategorie hin.

I haven't thought of a good translation for it yet, but as it seems to be used in German too maybe you could just leave the English term?!

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 12:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could translate it as \"bestes Zimmer je nach Verfuegbarkeit\" - but you are probably looking for something shorter and more to the point...
Selected response from:

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Zimmer zu Sonderpreisen
Caro Maucher
4 +2"Run of the House"Andrea Buttgen
5Explanation only
Scott Li
4unbegrenzter Zutritt
Alexander Schleber
4(das) Haus/Hotel wird geleitet von
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(das) Haus/Hotel wird geleitet von


Explanation:
I remember a large hotel booking system translation where they used "this hotel is currently run by the XXX leasing company ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 11:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say \"Hotelbetreiber\"

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbegrenzter Zutritt


Explanation:
"run of the house" usually means that one can do anything in the premises. The above is one suggestion on how to translate that.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: that's my sense of run of the house too, and the xlat might also work;I am wondering whether in a booking system it might mean a picture show of the hotel premises.
26 mins

disagree  Scott Li: see my answer proposed
1 day 1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Run of the House"


Explanation:
Have just found this on a German website (see also link):

"Run of the House" ist eine Zimmerkategorie, die keine bestimmte Zimmerqualität garantiert. Dafür ist sie günstig, muss aber sehr früh vor Reiseantritt gebucht werden, da sie schnell vergriffen ist. Andere Reiseveranstalter weisen auf diese Zimmerkategorie hin.

I haven't thought of a good translation for it yet, but as it seems to be used in German too maybe you could just leave the English term?!

Hope this helps!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 12:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could translate it as \"bestes Zimmer je nach Verfuegbarkeit\" - but you are probably looking for something shorter and more to the point...


    Reference: http://www.wdr.de/tv/service/reisen/archiv/99/1116_3.html
Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: Then that could be "Run of the House"-Zimmerqualität ??
2 mins
  -> no, but maybe "Run of the House"-Zimmerkategorie

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Run of the house ist eindeutig eine Zimmerkategorie. Die Frage ist, gibt es ein deutsches Äquivalent?
5 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Das ist ein fest stehender Begriff in der Touristikbranche
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zimmer zu Sonderpreisen


Explanation:
Different definitions of the term seem to be around. Reference 1 defines it as "Run of the House: das beste Zimmer je nach Verfügbarkeit ( wird bei Ankunft festgelegt )." This seems to contradict the definition in the site that Andrea found, where it says that these rooms have to be booked very early or they'll be gone. Reference 2 says: "Run-of-the-house-rate: A flat price at which a hotel agrees to offer any of its rooms to a group."
The only issue they all seem to agree about is that these rooms are cheap. That's why I'd go for the Sonderpreise.



    Reference: http://www.reise-insel.de/Barb.%20Blue%20Horizon.html
    Reference: http://www.trustinternational.com/html99/glossary.html
Caro Maucher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: So "Sonderpreise für Zimmer je nach Verfügbar" would include both definitions, right?
10 mins

agree  Andrea Buttgen: what about "Sonderpreiskategorie (je nach Verfuegbarkeit)"??
1 hr
  -> Hmmmm, sounds nice to me! :-)

neutral  Scott Li: to ref. 2, it should be a flat price at which a hotel agrees to offer its basic room type to a group. Definitely not any of its rooms.
1 day 33 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Explanation only


Explanation:
Run of the house refers to the most basic room type will be assigned to guests booked through hotel rooms via travel agencies.

This is a condition in a contract between hotels and travel agencies. Usually, travel agencies will have the lowest price contracted with hotels for group tours/travellers.

So when a group tour or individual booked hotels via travel agency check in a hotel, hotels will assign the most basic room category available to those guests.

In contrary, a business traveller who may book hotel rooms via their own company, usually they are from corperate account, that is a deal between companies and hotels, since hotel can ask for a better price, a particular room category such as superior room/suites (instead of standard rooms) will be assigned to those guests for the compensation of higher price paid.

In this case, I may suggest you to leave it in English as in hotel business, people should know this term well.

If you have other question regarding this term, you may send me an e-mail.


    own over 10 years experience in travel industry.
Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4