KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tanned hide

German translation: gegerbte Haut / gegerbtes Fell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tanned hide
German translation:gegerbte Haut / gegerbtes Fell
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:39 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ manufacture of furniture/woods
English term or phrase: tanned hide
It's about furniture. A company use only finest materials, i.e. onlyseasones hardwoods like mahagony, yew ... . The tanned hides are inspected for their suppleness, texture and lustre.
Carsten Behrend
Germany
gegerbte Haut / gegerbtes Fell
Explanation:
Thats it.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanx, Alexander! You were pretty quick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gegerbte Haut / gegerbtes Fell
Alexander Schleber
4gegerbtes Leder
Anja Brito
4Garleder/gegerbte HäuteDoza
4 -1gebräuntes FellDavid Jessup


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gegerbte Haut / gegerbtes Fell


Explanation:
Thats it.


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanx, Alexander! You were pretty quick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: I prefer "gegerbte Haut".
40 mins

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gebräuntes Fell


Explanation:
Tanning = Bräunen


David Jessup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
I'm afraid, Doza is right! Thanx anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Doza: In verbindung mit Leder/Fell spricht man von "gerben" = tanning
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm afraid, Doza is right! Thanx anyway!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegerbtes Leder


Explanation:
You could also try Gerbleder.


    Reference: http://www.abs-buerosysteme.com/dt/executive/swifel.html
Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Your link wouldn't work. Thanx anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Your link wouldn't work. Thanx anyway!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garleder/gegerbte Häute


Explanation:
"Garleder" stammt aus meinem technischen Wörterbuch, klingt aber etwas seltsam.
Bei der Verarbeitung von Leder für Möbel, Kleidung oder Autos werden ganze Häute verwendet, also erscheint mir "gegerbte Häute" am sinnvolssten.

Doza
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanx, Doza! Alexander was quicker.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanx, Doza! Alexander was quicker.