KudoZ home » English to German » Other

with love

German translation: in Liebe


19:52 Jan 31, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: with love
at the end of a letter
Ange
German translation:in Liebe
Explanation:
hope that helps
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8in Liebe
Kathi Stock
4 +7liebe Grüße
Lydia Molea
5 +3in Liebe
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1Alles LiebexxxGraz
4mit Liebe
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
in Liebe


Explanation:
hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
1 min

agree  John Kinory
10 mins

agree  Barbara Erblehner-Swann
11 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
2 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
12 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in Liebe


Explanation:
as far as I know

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: as far as we know
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 14 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
liebe Grüße


Explanation:
liebe Grüße if it is a relative, for example. in Liebe if it is girl/boyfriend, etc.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, good explanation. And i you don't have the keyboard, you write "Grüsse"
15 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
16 mins

agree  Birgit Gerdes: much more common
1 hr

agree  Michaela Müller
2 hrs

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): that's it - or: Alles Liebe
2 hrs
  -> yes, that is more neutral

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen
3 days 2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit Liebe


Explanation:
subtly different

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alles Liebe


Explanation:
That is, was we write on the end of a letter to relatives or friends in Austria

xxxGraz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 days 6 hrs