KudoZ home » English to German » Other

content editorial board

German translation: Content-Redaktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content editorial board
German translation:Content-Redaktion
Entered by: Ingar A. Milnes

14:33 Feb 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: content editorial board
establishment of a formal content editorial board
Translations4IT
Content-Redaktion
Explanation:
If an editorial board for the content of an Internet portal is referred to, for example, then "content" is used in German as well. If we're talking print media it would probably be only "Redaktion". Depending on the hierarchichal level, it could also be "Content-Chefredaktion".
Selected response from:

Ingar A. Milnes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Content-Redaktion
Ingar A. Milnes
4 +1InhaltsredaktionKlaus Dorn
4 +1Textredaktion
RWSTranslation
4für den Inhalt verantwortliches Redaktionskomittee
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 -3Redaktionelle Inhalte
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Content-Redaktion


Explanation:
If an editorial board for the content of an Internet portal is referred to, for example, then "content" is used in German as well. If we're talking print media it would probably be only "Redaktion". Depending on the hierarchichal level, it could also be "Content-Chefredaktion".

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
10 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
50 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: we translators have also the task of avoiding anglicisms wherever possible
4 hrs

agree  Doza
2 days2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inhaltsredaktion


Explanation:
I refuse to use an English expression if there is a German equivalent, and there is (see above). Also see the website listed below (proof):

VIVA forciert Konzept der zentralen Inhaltsredaktion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 15:14:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inhaltsverantwortliche vielleicht?


    Reference: http://www.vivamediaag.com/html/ir-news2_1217.htm
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: das Argument finde ich gut, den Begriff Inhaltsredaktion finde ich aber sprachlich nicht schön
6 mins

agree  swisstell: right, this is certainly more "pure German"
7 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit DSC, Inhaltsredaktion finde ich auch nicht sehr gelungen.
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Redaktionelle Inhalte


Explanation:
Was Inhaltsredaktion vermeidet...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ingar A. Milnes: It is the BOARD of (content-) editors, not EDITORIAL CONTENT(S)!!!
5 mins
  -> Inhaltsredaktion ist die Redaktion des Inhalts (der Inhalte), dann können auch red. Inhalte das gleiche bedeuten.

disagree  Elisabeth Ghysels: sorry, aber der Unterschied ist tatsächlich gross
25 mins

disagree  RWSTranslation: der Unterschied ist elemtar
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
für den Inhalt verantwortliches Redaktionskomittee


Explanation:
Wenn der englische Text es nötig findet, das "content" extra einzufügen (meiner Ansicht nach behandelt der editorial board doch sowieso gewöhnlich den Inhalt und nicht die Aufmachung oder so), dann sollte man das im deutschen vielleicht auch wiedergeben.
Grüsse,
Nikolaus (MD)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textredaktion


Explanation:
bei Zeitungen unterscheidet man auch zwischen

Text- und Bildredaktion

vielleicht passt es ja in den Kontext


RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
1 hr