KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Put the weed-eater down!

German translation: Legt dem Heckenfresser das Handwerk!


23:28 Feb 19, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Put the weed-eater down!
as if you are an irrate civilian who has just caught your next door neighbor cutting down the privet hedge between your respective plots of land
Robert Shown
German translation:Legt dem Heckenfresser das Handwerk!
Explanation:
you're obviously looking for something snappy...well, I hope this is it!
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Legt dem Heckenfresser das Handwerk!Klaus Dorn
4Legen Sie sofort die Hacke weg!
schmurr
4 -1Leg den Unkrautfresser weg!
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Legt dem Heckenfresser das Handwerk!


Explanation:
you're obviously looking for something snappy...well, I hope this is it!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: And I'd argue that one would have a very hard time cutting a hedge down with a weedeater... Strange postings indeed.
12 mins
  -> yes, strange indeed...must be the time of day...(2.24 at night here)

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Heckenfresser finde ich ein wenig unüblich.
13 mins
  -> ist ja auch 'ne unübliche Frage...

neutral  Agnieszka Hayward: maybe 'Grünzeugzange'..... just suggesting...
26 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Wie schon gesagt, dass hat offensichtlich alles mit einem irren Computerspiel zu tun. Logik ist also keine gefragt, nur reine absurde Kreativität ;-)
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: Und das weisst Du woher, George-Werner-32-P? :-)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf: Gefällt mir sehr gut.
8 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Leg den Unkrautfresser weg!


Explanation:
hope this helps to maintain that PRIVATE hedge between the parties

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Privet hedge is correct
55 mins

disagree  schmurr: haven't heard of Unkrautfresser yet; seems positive
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legen Sie sofort die Hacke weg!


Explanation:
expresses indignation; probably they are not on "Du" terms (like many neighbors in Germany); the normal verb is "jäten" but there is no noun for it.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65