KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bode

German translation: Vorzeichen oder Omen


13:07 Feb 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bode
That's not the way you do businesss. It don't have a good bode.
Dieter
German translation:Vorzeichen oder Omen
Explanation:
Das ist kein gutes Vorzeichen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 13:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"boding\" instead of \"bode\" would however be more usual.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vorzeichen oder Omen
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Es steht unter keinem guten Stern.
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorzeichen oder Omen


Explanation:
Das ist kein gutes Vorzeichen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 13:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"boding\" instead of \"bode\" would however be more usual.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es steht unter keinem guten Stern.


Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag... vielleicht nicht so nahe am Original, aber sehr gebräuchlich.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745