KudoZ home » English to German » Other

funeral

German translation: Beerdigung


16:38 Feb 21, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: funeral
for an obituary notice
glynis
German translation:Beerdigung
Explanation:
that's it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bestattung, Beisetzung are other possible terms...

I would use \"Bestattung\" if it is an official document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One has to look at the history of the word - middle English funerelles, funeral rites, from Old French funerailles, from Medieval Latin funeralia, neuter pl. of funeralis, funereal, from Late Latin, from Latin funus, funer-, death rites. funus, lat., N.: nhd.° feierliche Beerdigung, Leiche, Tod, Mord, Untergang, Verderben, Schatten
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11BeisetzungJudith Schmid
5 +3Bestattung
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3BeerdigungKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Beerdigung


Explanation:
that's it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 16:42:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bestattung, Beisetzung are other possible terms...

I would use \"Bestattung\" if it is an official document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 17:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One has to look at the history of the word - middle English funerelles, funeral rites, from Old French funerailles, from Medieval Latin funeralia, neuter pl. of funeralis, funereal, from Late Latin, from Latin funus, funer-, death rites. funus, lat., N.: nhd.° feierliche Beerdigung, Leiche, Tod, Mord, Untergang, Verderben, Schatten

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I think in an orbituary notice you would say bestattung, which seems more formal and appropriate to me
1 min
  -> I said just that just a minute ago!

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

neutral  Ulrike Lieder: Beerdigung more generic (Ich muss zu einer Beerdigung). The actual interment is Beisetzung. In the highly formalized language of an orbit (Todesanzeige), it's always "Trauerfeier und Beisetzung". Been there, done that.
4 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I just looked at a German orbit. notice: Beisetzung they said, It avoids the more graphic word 'Beerdigung'.
4 hrs

neutral  Kralicky: I am going with Ulrike Lieder
5 hrs

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: ye all wise men and women should note that the "obituary" doesn't all thru the "orbit" nor is it synonymous with it, Better drop the "r" and - by the way - say "Beisetzung" in German.
2 days5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bestattung


Explanation:
this simple

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
0 min

agree  mstevens: this is it!
2 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: Bestattung = sepulture
6 mins
  -> have you looked up sepulture? American Heritage says it means "burial"

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
25 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr
  -> thanks to everybody

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Beisetzung


Explanation:
Depends on the context.
If the English reads sth. like "the funeral takes place at 2 p.m.", you'd normally write "Die Beisetzung findet um 14 Uhr statt."

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Dorn: what you would normally write and what is correct in terms of translation are 2 very different things
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Perfectly correct for the context given by the asker (orbituary notice).
13 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: may be this is again region dependent, but with Beisetzung you are safe in this context
19 mins

agree  hph: the most neutral term, fitting also for cremation
57 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
1 hr

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
3 hrs

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: & Bestattung.. cant decide... if u think of German announcement, u (well, me) think of both..... even more. Beisetzung !!!
9 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
1 day20 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
2 days24 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: it's "obituary" in English and "Beisetzung" in German.
2 days5 hrs

agree  rauhl
3 days19 hrs