KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I am an ignorant American

German translation: Ich bin (nur) ein unwissender Amerikaner.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am an ignorant American
German translation:Ich bin (nur) ein unwissender Amerikaner.
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

09:02 Feb 23, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am an ignorant American
being funny......
oleg
Ich bin (nur) ein unwissender Amerikaner.
Explanation:
Or very funny:

Ich bin nur ein blöder (doofer) Ami.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 09:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nur\" is only, is optional.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Danke! G.v.L.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ich bin (nur) ein unwissender Amerikaner.
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Ich bin nur ein ignoranter Ami.Carolin Dierksmeier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ich bin (nur) ein unwissender Amerikaner.


Explanation:
Or very funny:

Ich bin nur ein blöder (doofer) Ami.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 09:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Nur\" is only, is optional.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Danke! G.v.L.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
5 hrs

agree  Steven Swapp
8 hrs

agree  bengalette
15 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich bin nur ein ignoranter Ami.


Explanation:
another possibility...

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 4