KudoZ home » English to German » Other

dentrimental

German translation: s.u.


10:24 Sep 6, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other / language
English term or phrase: dentrimental
Search-result on
http://www.encyclopedia.com/SearchResults.aspx?Q=dentrimenta...
WHISKEY REBELLION [Whiskey Rebellion] 1794, uprising...
...as discriminatory and detrimental to...

Would you please explain the term "dentrimental"?

Thank you.
Hansen
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
might be a typo and what is actually meant is detrimental, meaning harmful or damaging.
Selected response from:

Katrin Eichler
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.
Katrin Eichler
4 +1typo
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typo


Explanation:
I guess it's a typo for "detrimental".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
might be a typo and what is actually meant is detrimental, meaning harmful or damaging.

Katrin Eichler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron
1 min

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
9 mins