KudoZ home » English to German » Other

my dog ate my homework

German translation: Mein Hund hat meine Hausaufgaben gefressen


06:43 Feb 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: my dog ate my homework
it is a response to where my homework is
brent durnall
German translation:Mein Hund hat meine Hausaufgaben gefressen
Explanation:
oh boy...is that a good excuse?
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Mein Hund hat meine Hausaufgaben gefressen
Kathi Stock
4 +7Der Hund hat meine Hausaufgaben gefressen.
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Mein Hund hat meine Hausaufgaben gefressen


Explanation:
oh boy...is that a good excuse?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: Yes, absolutely "Mein" Hund..., errr, good excuse, very believable, errrr
12 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: The most believable excuse ...... LOL
33 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
50 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Absolutely, I know such a stupid dog as well.
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Michaela Müller
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  Doza: Absolutely, but usually it's my cat that walks over the keyboard and accidentally hits the DEL button
6 hrs

agree  Kerstin Schuhmann
6 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
7 hrs

agree  Irene De Han
17 hrs

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 day14 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day20 hrs

agree  Nicole Worbis
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Der Hund hat meine Hausaufgaben gefressen.


Explanation:
I think Germans would rather say the dog, and not my dog

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke: Fine tuning! When doggie has done something wrong, it's 'der Hund'.
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Richtig!
1 hr

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Hä Hä
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Well, years ago my cat (or: 'the' cat) really did pee (are we allowed to say that here?) on my tax return. Really!!!
3 hrs

agree  Mary Smith: Clever cat! LOL
5 hrs

agree  ehrnst: sounds good
13 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig: Was it the neighbor's dog? It doesn't have to be "mine" in this case, I think both of them are right, just depends how you see it
1 day11 hrs