KudoZ home » English to German » Other

indoors/outdoors

German translation: im Haus / im Freien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indoors/outdoors
German translation:im Haus / im Freien
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

08:26 Feb 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: indoors/outdoors
It is a list of words for a website.
The German translation should ideally consist of only one word and be quite general (ie. not only related to sports), that's why the term suggested for "indoors" in the proz-glossary "in der Halle" wouldn't fit.
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
im Haus / im Freien
Explanation:
this covers a number of possible activities ...

schlafen, kochen, essen, Gymnastik oder Sport machen, arbeiten,

this might do, if this list of words is not very complex. A bit more info would be nice, and ...
,in der Halle' without context is not funny!

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Dies war für meinen Kontext wohl die passendste Lösung. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Innen/Außen
Andy Lemminger
4 +3überallIngrid Grzeszik
4 +2In-/Outdoors
Geneviève von Levetzow
4im Innen- und AußenbereichIngrid Grzeszik
4im Haus / im FreienUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Innen/Außen


Explanation:
Wie wäre das?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: vielleicht für den o.g. Inhalt am besten geeignet
41 mins

agree  Judith Schmid: Oder Drinnen und Draußen?
1 hr
  -> auch gut

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 hr

agree  pschmitt
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Haus / im Freien


Explanation:
this covers a number of possible activities ...

schlafen, kochen, essen, Gymnastik oder Sport machen, arbeiten,

this might do, if this list of words is not very complex. A bit more info would be nice, and ...
,in der Halle' without context is not funny!

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Dies war für meinen Kontext wohl die passendste Lösung. Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: und dann eher zu Hause...
40 mins
  -> mag schon sein, kommt wohl darauf an welche Aktivitäten man hier denkt, und in welchen Klima man lebt.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Innen- und Außenbereich


Explanation:
none

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Zu lang für den Kontext
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In-/Outdoors


Explanation:
Ich würde wirklich den englischen Ausdruck behalten; der im Dt. im Modebereich, z.B., sehr gebräuchlich ist, dann wäre er auch in diesem Kontext nicht falsch.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: finde ich auch passend, speziell wenn's um bekleidung, sport, aktivitäten geht
7 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
überall


Explanation:
quite general

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: and quite to the point
3 hrs
  -> ;-))

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
7 hrs