KudoZ home » English to German » Other

set sail

German translation: ablegen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set sail
German translation:ablegen
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:39 Feb 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: set sail
ship related term. I think they say that when the ship takes off.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
ablegen
Explanation:
That's the term you can use for any kind of boat or ship.

"Die Segel setzen" for a Segelschiff or you can also use it metaphorically (for example if it's a rather poetical text).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 15:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in See stechen is another nice expression, but don\'t use it in a technical text
Selected response from:

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
Grading comment
thanks, it was really hard to choose, but this one appears in Duden specifically for ship, whereas abfahren applies to any kind of vehicle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ablegenCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +1Die Segel setzen
pschmitt
4absegeln/abfahren
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Segel setzen


Explanation:
hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absegeln/abfahren


Explanation:
In English a modern steamship sails to the Bahamas and an actual sailboat of course also sails. In German you would use abfahren if it is a power-driven ship.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 15:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m showning my age. I guess modern ships are no longer steamships.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carolin Dierksmeier: absegeln habe ich noch nie gehört, abfahren ist genau genommen nicht richtig,denn ein Schiff hat nun mal keine Räder (ist aber vielleicht ein bißchen spitzfindig...)
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ablegen


Explanation:
That's the term you can use for any kind of boat or ship.

"Die Segel setzen" for a Segelschiff or you can also use it metaphorically (for example if it's a rather poetical text).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 15:52:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in See stechen is another nice expression, but don\'t use it in a technical text

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks, it was really hard to choose, but this one appears in Duden specifically for ship, whereas abfahren applies to any kind of vehicle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Genau! Ablegen ist das Wort wenn es sich nicht um ein Segelschiff handelt.
6 mins

agree  Irene De Han
5 hrs