KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you stink you damn freak

German translation: Du stinkst, du Blödmann!


00:48 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you stink you damn freak
you stink you damn freak
neo87
German translation:Du stinkst, du Blödmann!
Explanation:
oder: Du stinkst, Du Trottel!

As a child, at school, I heard this frequently (they where not talking to me!)
Selected response from:

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Du stinkst, du Blödmann!
Constance Mannshardt
4 +3Du stinkst, du verdammter Einfaltspinsel!
swisstell
4 +2Du stinkst wie ein Schwein
Hans-Henning Judek
4Du stinkst, Du verdammte Zufallsgestalt!
swisstell


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Du stinkst, du verdammter Einfaltspinsel!


Explanation:
ugh!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
1 hr
  -> ich danke!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  JKB: Du stinkst, du Wahnsinniger!
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Du stinkst, Du verdammte Zufallsgestalt!


Explanation:
Zufallsgestalt is probably more of a freak than my first proposal of an
Einfaltspinsel

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Zufallsgestalt???
8 hrs
  -> yes. A freak of nature e.g. would be a two-headed pig etc. A freaky person is certainly someone "unusual"

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Du stinkst wie ein Schwein


Explanation:

or a little bit nicer:
"Du stinkst, du Ferkel!"

This is, what I would say in German. I would not translate the "freak". This sounds unnatural in German.


    I doubt that I should say "experience" here ;-)
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf: "du Schwein" would be better!
3 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Du stinkst, du Blödmann!


Explanation:
oder: Du stinkst, Du Trottel!

As a child, at school, I heard this frequently (they where not talking to me!)

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Evi Wollinger: definetely the best translation in my opinion
11 hrs
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  german101
15 hrs
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  Olaf
3 days20 hrs