KudoZ home » English to German » Other

monday

German translation: Montag


03:07 Mar 1, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: monday
days of the week
Chelle Lockard
German translation:Montag
Explanation:
Dienstag, Mittwoch, Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag und Sonntag
are the other days of the week ....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Montag
swisstell
5 +7Montag
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Montag


Explanation:
Dienstag, Mittwoch, Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag und Sonntag
are the other days of the week ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins
  -> thank you. With so many agreeing on this "difficult" question, I permit myself to use the first response to thank all for your input!

agree  Michaela Müller: It is Freitag again...A new month starting without the DM.
51 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
7 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
8 hrs

agree  Olaf
3 days18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Montag


Explanation:
Dienstag, Mittwoch, Donnerstag, Freitag, Samstag und Sonntag
are the other days of the week ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 03:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a second input only to correct my \"level of confidence\"!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sdomingo: As all the English names Monday is spelt with a capital "M"
2 hrs

agree  Scott Li
3 hrs

agree  Constance Mannshardt
6 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Well, if you're that confident, I'll have to agree. :-)
8 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: ...just what makes you so sure?
8 hrs

agree  Katharina Boewig
1 day11 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf: get yourself a cheap dict next time!!
3 days7 hrs
  -> thanks to tall he 2 dozen "agrees" above. In spite of all this, the asker apparently still has not made up his/her mind as to who deserved the Kudos points!