KudoZ home » English to German » Other

back around behind

German translation: hintenherum dahinter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back around behind
German translation:hintenherum dahinter
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:00 Mar 3, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: back around behind
Hi folks. I have to translate this preposition out of context and I got lost in it. What is back of around and behind and ....... :-)
I just guess that back around is one unit and behind is another, but that's only my guess.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
(von) hinten herum (und dann) dahinter
Explanation:
Merely guessing here - but that might get you closer to describing the position of s.th. :-)

Or, describing more of a movement, you might try
zurück (or: nach hinten), herum, dahinter

(P.S. Is this an English original or a second generation translation? A term such as "backwardly" strikes me as rather unidiomatic...)

My 2 cents' worth ... good luck!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
thanks, this one goes best with the rest of my list
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hinten herum/ hintenrum
Patricia Gifford
4zurück hintenherum (or hinten herum - two words)Klaus Dorn
3(von) hinten herum (und dann) dahinterUlrike Lieder
3(sich) von hinten her umdrehen
swisstell
3hintenherum zurückweichenKatharina Boewig


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hinten herum/ hintenrum


Explanation:
Well, without any context, that's how it would be translated

hintenherum is "Hochdeutsch"
hintenrum is colloquial (Umgangssprache)

HTH,
Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  BB Doerr
7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hintenherum zurückweichen


Explanation:
Ich habe das jetzt einfach von "back off" abgeleitet, was ja eigentlich " mit "geh zurück" oder auch mit"verschwinden" übersetzt werden kann.
Ob das mit dem Kontext oder den Wörtern allerdings übereinstimmt, kann ich natürlich nicht sagen, hoffe aber, trotzdem geholfen zu haben.


    Muttersprache
Katharina Boewig
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sich) von hinten her umdrehen


Explanation:
anything goes with this insufficient context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(von) hinten herum (und dann) dahinter


Explanation:
Merely guessing here - but that might get you closer to describing the position of s.th. :-)

Or, describing more of a movement, you might try
zurück (or: nach hinten), herum, dahinter

(P.S. Is this an English original or a second generation translation? A term such as "backwardly" strikes me as rather unidiomatic...)

My 2 cents' worth ... good luck!

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
thanks, this one goes best with the rest of my list

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zurück hintenherum (or hinten herum - two words)


Explanation:
Literally translated back really means "zurück", back behind means "hintenherum".

Examples:

A war situation - retreat - command: "Wir ziehen uns zurück, hinten um den Wald herum, bis zum Lager."

We fall back around behind the forest to the camp.

Instruction to tie a cable somewhere: "Ziehen Sie das Kabel um das Geländer hinten herum zurück."

Pull the cable back around behind the rail.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743