KudoZ home » English to German » Other

i went to vienna by plane in july last summer

German translation: Vergangenes Jahr im Juli bin ich...


19:31 Mar 5, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i went to vienna by plane in july last summer
i need it for my german course work
amall bazza
German translation:Vergangenes Jahr im Juli bin ich...
Explanation:
...nach Wien geflogen.

Or: Letztes Jahr im Juli bin ich mit dem Flugzeug nach Wien gereist.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Vergangenes Jahr im Juli bin ich...
pschmitt
5 +4Ich bin letzten Sommer im Juli nach Wien geflogen.
Olav Rixen
4 +1Im letzten Sommer bin ich im Juli nach Wien geflogen.wrtransco
4Letztes Jahr, im Juli, bin ich nach Wien geflogen
Ursula Blömken
4Im Juli des vergangenen Sommers flog ich nach Wien.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 -6Ich bin letztes Jahr in July nach Vien geflogenPAMPA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Vergangenes Jahr im Juli bin ich...


Explanation:
...nach Wien geflogen.

Or: Letztes Jahr im Juli bin ich mit dem Flugzeug nach Wien gereist.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
0 min

agree  swisstell: oder : im Juli vergangenen Jahres
4 mins

agree  xxxgenaa: oder: letzten Sommer im Juli
8 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: agree with genaa
1 hr

agree  ingot: I also agree with genaa
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Uli Marggraf: Agree with genaa
14 hrs

agree  rauhl
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -6
Ich bin letztes Jahr in July nach Vien geflogen


Explanation:
I do not know Esperanto but I am German native.

PAMPA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michaela Müller: Sorry, you may be a German native, but this translation is not correct.
16 mins

disagree  Carolin Dierksmeier: German native ?
1 hr

disagree  Thomas Bollmann: agree with Michaela and Carolin
2 hrs

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: To this German native disagrees. Translation is simply wrong.
3 hrs

disagree  Andrea Kopf: The translation is wrong.
13 hrs

disagree  otterstein: Impossible, no German native write Vien instead of Wien, and what does it have to do with Esperanto anyway?
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ich bin letzten Sommer im Juli nach Wien geflogen.


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't know Esperanto. I'm a native German speaker who has lived in Canada for 27 years.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: very good!
13 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: I'd just change the sentence structure : Letzten Sommer im Juli bin ich nach Wien geflogen. Ist aber wohl Geschmackssache
37 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 hrs

agree  ehrnst
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Im letzten Sommer bin ich im Juli nach Wien geflogen.


Explanation:
Sorry, don't know Esperanto! German native speaker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 02:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: Letzten Sommer bin ich im Juli nach Wien geflogen.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Im Juli des vergangenen Sommers flog ich nach Wien.


Explanation:
that's a general statement.

Being part of your course, just translate it, but it sounds unnatural.
If you live in the northern hemnisphere July is in summer. So, maybe you are expected to translate plane as well:

Im Juli des vergangenen Sommers bin ich per Flugzeug nach Wien gereist.

HTH and good luck

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letztes Jahr, im Juli, bin ich nach Wien geflogen


Explanation:
sorry, Esperanto is not one of the langueges I know

Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16