KudoZ home » English to German » Other

core-required

German translation: essentiell notwendige


14:32 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: core-required
These capabilities can readily be arranged into a pyramid, the base of which is the most core-required capability of the provisioning solution
Volker Bongartz
German translation:essentiell notwendige
Explanation:
aber bei aller Liebe zur Flexibilität, gefallen will mir der englische Ausdruck nicht; primär englischer Text?
Grüsse,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thank you Nikolaus, I agree with you what the style is concorned. At the end I chose the translation that I used right from the beginning ("Diese Funktionen können auf einfache Weise in einer Pyramide angeordnet werden, deren Basis die Funktion der Provisioning-Lösung mit der höchsten Notwendigkeit ist."), but I was not sure, whether there might be sense of the term that I didn't know. All of the 4 answers showed me, that I was on the right track. Thanx to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3essentiell notwendige
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1Diese Faehigkeiten koennen zwanglos in der Form einer Pyramide dargestellt werden,
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5.. absolut notwendige / erforderliche ...xxxbrute
4...für das Kerngeschäft erforderliche Fähigkeit ...Gudrun Russo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
essentiell notwendige


Explanation:
aber bei aller Liebe zur Flexibilität, gefallen will mir der englische Ausdruck nicht; primär englischer Text?
Grüsse,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Thank you Nikolaus, I agree with you what the style is concorned. At the end I chose the translation that I used right from the beginning ("Diese Funktionen können auf einfache Weise in einer Pyramide angeordnet werden, deren Basis die Funktion der Provisioning-Lösung mit der höchsten Notwendigkeit ist."), but I was not sure, whether there might be sense of the term that I didn't know. All of the 4 answers showed me, that I was on the right track. Thanx to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: Das macht viel Sinn!
10 mins

agree  Pegmoe: I like it!
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold: Preposterous English!
8 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...für das Kerngeschäft erforderliche Fähigkeit ...


Explanation:
without any more context, this would be my understanding of the English

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diese Faehigkeiten koennen zwanglos in der Form einer Pyramide dargestellt werden,


Explanation:
deren Basis die notwendigsten Kernfaehigkeiten fuer die Beschaffungsloesung sind.

One possibility, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 15:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, omit \'der\' in front of \'Form\'.
Alternative: ...deren Fundament aus den grundlegenden Kernfaehigkeiten fuer die Beschaffungsloesung besteht.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: I like "Kernfaehigkeiten."
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
.. absolut notwendige / erforderliche ...


Explanation:
Diese Fähigkeiten lassen sich gut pyramidenförmig darstellen, die Basis dessen die absolut notwendige Begabung darstellt,vorsorgliche Lösungsansätze zu finden.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165