KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Lightweight

German translation: BMW M3 CSL Leichtgewicht


20:02 Mar 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Lightweight
A am describing a car. BMW made a car called Lightweight.
David Haueter
German translation:BMW M3 CSL Leichtgewicht
Explanation:
The actual product name for this car is as described above, in German. Yes, for export in Western Europe it was called "Lightweight", but in places like Hungary it remained as "Leichtgewicht".

If you want to keep out of any trouble, just call it BMW M3 CSL - you can't go wrong with that.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I even found \"BMW M3 CSL Leichtgewicht Concept\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another product code for this was \"BMW E46, but see this website: http://f24.parsimony.net/forum61059/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here we have:

Allgemeine Infos Dieses Auto ist seit 10/2/2001 online. 28 Besucher haben sich schon dieses Auto angeschaut.
Marke BMW
Model E46 M3 CSL Concept

see website: http://car.vlbg.net/info.asp?id=1440
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8BMW M3 CSL LeichtgewichtKlaus Dorn
4 +2LeichtgewichtMichael Sebold
4 +1Leichtgewicht
pschmitt
4LeichtgewichtUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Leichtgewicht


Explanation:
Do you have a sentence for further context?

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Irene De Han
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leichtgewicht


Explanation:
It means "Leichtgewicht" in German, but don't translate it at all if you are using it in connection with the "BMW Lightweight".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

disagree  Klaus Dorn: see my answer below
20 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
BMW M3 CSL Leichtgewicht


Explanation:
The actual product name for this car is as described above, in German. Yes, for export in Western Europe it was called "Lightweight", but in places like Hungary it remained as "Leichtgewicht".

If you want to keep out of any trouble, just call it BMW M3 CSL - you can't go wrong with that.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 20:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I even found \"BMW M3 CSL Leichtgewicht Concept\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:36:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another product code for this was \"BMW E46, but see this website: http://f24.parsimony.net/forum61059/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here we have:

Allgemeine Infos Dieses Auto ist seit 10/2/2001 online. 28 Besucher haben sich schon dieses Auto angeschaut.
Marke BMW
Model E46 M3 CSL Concept

see website: http://car.vlbg.net/info.asp?id=1440

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Klaus should get the points just for doing the research . . .
2 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Agree with msebold + the model number would probably be the safest bet
3 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
12 hrs

agree  ingot
1 day54 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 day3 hrs

agree  Olaf
1 day4 hrs

agree  Regina Seelos
4 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leichtgewicht


Explanation:
is a literal translation.
Without further context we don't know if you are referring to some historical vehicle or a new model.

BMW was founded in 1916 (by A. Opel) and the most light-weighted 'car' ever produced since was the Isetta, a 1-seater bubble.

Please give us more info!

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175