KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I love you

German translation: Ich liebe dich.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
German translation:Ich liebe dich.
Entered by: Parrot

23:31 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
i just want to know how to say it so i can say i love you to my girlfriend in german
Gary Bauernfeind
Ich liebe dich.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Ich liebe dich.
Parrot
4 +1ich hab' Dich lieb
conny
4Mir lächelt das Herz im Leib.Deb Phillips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Ich liebe dich.


Explanation:
.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: Yup.
1 min

agree  swisstell: (same thing as probably another dozen times this year....)
2 mins

agree  xenia109
30 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
38 mins

agree  Olaf
45 mins

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  urst: ich dich auch. And I love my glossary. For what it's worth :þ
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day8 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: und schon wieder richtig, wie auch schon die 100 Antworten zuvor zu dieser weltbewegenden Frage
1 day10 hrs

agree  rauhl
1 day23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mir lächelt das Herz im Leib.


Explanation:
Mir lächelt das Herz im Leib.
Mir lacht das Herz im Leib.

Wie die Sonne oder der Himmel lacht, das Gluck oder der Erfolg!

Da kommt Freude auf.





    Not at all certain that this is written correctly!
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ich hab' Dich lieb


Explanation:
Am Anfang der Beziehung und wernn man sich noch nicht 100% sicher ist, sagt man vielleicht eher 'ich hab' dich lieb' statt 'Ich liebe Dich'.

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6: Absolut!!
2 hrs
  -> thanx