KudoZ home » English to German » Other

nice ass

German translation: knackiger Hintern


23:38 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nice ass
i just want to learn it
Gary Bauernfeind
German translation:knackiger Hintern
Explanation:
der Hintern (masculine)

if someone says "nice ass", they don't mean nice, they mean "knackig"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, \"Hintern\" is probably too mild here, it should be \"Arsch\" (sorry, ProZ)
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11knackiger HinternKlaus Dorn
4 +4schöner Po
Olaf
4 +2toller Hintern
ehrnst
5schoenes Hinterteil
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1schöner Arsch
conny
4hübscher Hintern
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
knackiger Hintern


Explanation:
der Hintern (masculine)

if someone says "nice ass", they don't mean nice, they mean "knackig"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 23:45:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, \"Hintern\" is probably too mild here, it should be \"Arsch\" (sorry, ProZ)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: danke. Absolut richtig!
13 mins

agree  xxxgenaa: or Knackarsch
28 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
31 mins

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yep, you can tell it's that time of the week again!!!!
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff
2 hrs

neutral  urst: I dunno, knackig and Knackarsch usually refers to mens' asses, doesn't it?
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Shouldn't this be an art/literary question?
6 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Die Bemerkung von Kim brachte mich zum Lachen!
9 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
10 hrs

agree  Manolo6: Knackarsch ist definitv nur auf männliche anzuwenden :-) knackig habe ich ehrlich gesagt, in den letzten 15 Jahren nicht mehr aus dem Munde eines Mannes gehört...
12 hrs

agree  xxxHMN.Berlin
1 day8 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schöner Po


Explanation:
I would prefer Po instead of Hintern, but Klaus answer is absolut right!

Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Dorn: thanks, same here...by the way - what's the flag?
2 mins

agree  ingot
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 hrs

agree  Manolo6: sorry, aber "unter Männern" - wer bitte schön sagt da - P.C. hin oder her - schöner Po?? Netter Hintern!!
11 hrs

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schoenes Hinterteil


Explanation:
schoene Hinteransicht

cleaned up for ProZ

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 78

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schöner Arsch


Explanation:
whether you say 'Arsch' or 'Hintern' depends on the situation, the people you talk to and (possibly) your social background. Es gab durchaus schon Situationen, in denen mir (oder Freundinnen) durchaus die Bemerkung rausrutschte: 'Der hat aber einen schönen Arsch!

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rauhl
1 day13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toller Hintern


Explanation:
passt zu w + m. Muss auch nicht unbedingt knackig sein (ist ja Geschmackssache).
Arsch= zu mehrdeutig. (schöner Arsch kann bei Männern - und ohne Kontext - auch "ein ganz schönes A.l. sein" ;)

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  conny: ob man das eine oder das andere meint, sollte sich eindeutig aus der (optischen) Situation und dem Tonfall ergeben
2 hrs
  -> schon klar ;). aber bei einem text (ohne kontext) gibt's meistens weder optische situation noch tonfall, oder?

agree  urst
8 hrs

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
3 days17 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hübscher Hintern


Explanation:
Das war das, was mir zuerst eingefallen ist. Das Einfachste.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758