KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Gary Glen Danielle

German translation: Gary,Glen,Danielle.....


03:33 Mar 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Gary Glen Danielle
want to learn friends names
Gary Bauernfeind
German translation:Gary,Glen,Danielle.....
Explanation:
These particular names have no real German equivalent,Gary.
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Gary,Glen,Danielle.....ingot
4Gary=Speertraeger...Glen=Tal...Danielle=GottistmeinrichterEvan Zelezny


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gary,Glen,Danielle.....


Explanation:
These particular names have no real German equivalent,Gary.

ingot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Well Danielle is related to Daniela. But her name is still Danielle. We would not translate "Bauernfeind".
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
5 hrs

agree  otterstein
3 days14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gary=Speertraeger...Glen=Tal...Danielle=Gottistmeinrichter


Explanation:
Just for fun...I looked up the original meanings of the names and translated those into German:)

Gary-English for "spear carrier"...Speertraeger

Glen-Gaelic for "valley"...Tal

Danielle-Hebrew for "God is my Judge"...Gott ist mein Richter


    Reference: http://www.babycenter.com/babyname/
Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish