KudoZ home » English to German » Other

getting even

German translation: heimzahlen


18:54 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: getting even
You can't get ahead while you are getting even

Danke
Brialex
Italy
German translation:heimzahlen
Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 18:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heimzahlerei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-01 19:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du wirst nie vorwärts kommen wenn du nur an rache denkst
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2heimzahlen
Jonathan MacKerron
3Du kommst nicht voran, wenn Du jemandem eins auswischen willst
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heimzahlen


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-01 18:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heimzahlerei

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-01 19:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du wirst nie vorwärts kommen wenn du nur an rache denkst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
16 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Maybe: Rache ist Zeitverschwendung.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Du kommst nicht voran, wenn Du jemandem eins auswischen willst


Explanation:
just another variation, if it is a bit more informal

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14