KudoZ home » English to German » Other

shark finning

German translation: Haifischflossen-Fischerei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shark finning
German translation:Haifischflossen-Fischerei
Entered by: Ute Wietfeld

13:20 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
/ fishing/conservation
English term or phrase: shark finning
"Please sign our petition for an end to the brutal practice of shark finning." - I think I know what it is, but what's the correct German term? Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Haiflossen-Fischerei
Explanation:
The correct term is "Haiflossen-Fischerei".
Have a look at the link, there you'll find everything about it.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help - I think this is the right answer for my context. Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Haiflossen-Fischerei
pschmitt
4 +1Jagd nach Haifischflossen
Evi Zierlein
5Bitte unterschreiben Sie unsere Petition, um die brutale Praxis des Haifischflossenabschneidens zu bsylvan
4 -2ich würde das nicht übersetzen
Benedek Liptak


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jagd nach Haifischflossen


Explanation:
Auf der unten angegebenen Webseite ist ein recht interessanter Artikel über die Jagd nach Haifischflossen.

Gute Arbeit!


    Reference: http://www.regio-press-medien.de/oekologi.htm
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Haiflossen-Fischerei


Explanation:
The correct term is "Haiflossen-Fischerei".
Have a look at the link, there you'll find everything about it.

Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.jf-archiv.de/archiv00/070yy21.htm
pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help - I think this is the right answer for my context. Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
10 mins

agree  xxxbrute
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ich würde das nicht übersetzen


Explanation:
Siehe Referenz


    Reference: http://www.mmchealthcare.com/deutsch/inhalt_h_p.html
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: ich denke das würde ein deutscher Leser nich verstehen
7 mins

disagree  RWSTranslation: viele würden denken, dass fishing gemeint ist
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bitte unterschreiben Sie unsere Petition, um die brutale Praxis des Haifischflossenabschneidens zu b


Explanation:
Es ist leider ueblich, die Flossen von Fischen, insbesondere Haien, abzuschneiden um die Groesse des Fangs zu demontrieren. Die Fische sind dann in der Bewegung und in ihrem Sozialverhalten sehr eingeschraenkt und koennen sogar sterben.

sylvan