KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tricuspid

German translation: trikuspidal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tricuspid
German translation:trikuspidal
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

16:22 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tricuspid
Having three cusps, or points; tricuspidate; as, a tricuspid molar
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
trikuspial
Explanation:
In compound words: Trikuspidal~

Source: Reuter, Dictionary of Dentistry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"trikuspidal\" of course.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation, i didn't find it in my dictionaries
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trikuspial
Friedrich Reinold
4trikuspidal / dreizipflig / dreiwurzelig
Rudolf Kräuter
4Backenzahnqiyote
4dreizipflig etc.
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trikuspial


Explanation:
In compound words: Trikuspidal~

Source: Reuter, Dictionary of Dentistry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 16:29:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"trikuspidal\" of course.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
thanks for the confirmation, i didn't find it in my dictionaries

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Backenzahn


Explanation:
means molar -perhaps not quite what you wanted ...

qiyote

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dreizipflig etc.


Explanation:
dreizipflig, -zackig, -spitzig / tricuspid[al, -ate], trilobed, -lobate

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trikuspidal / dreizipflig / dreiwurzelig


Explanation:
tricuspid 1. trikuspidal, dreizipflig; 2. (Kard) Trikuspidal[is]..., Trikuspidalklappen...

tricuspid 1. tricuspid valve ; 2. Backenzahn m; dreiwurzeliger Zahn

(Nölting, Fwb. Medizin und Reuter)

In deinem Fall ist es also wohl der dreiwurzelige Zahn / Backenzahn (Molar, Dens molaris, Mahlzahn)




Rudolf Kräuter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 279