KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I like going to cinemas

German translation: Ich gehe gern(e) ins Kino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like going to cinemas
German translation:Ich gehe gern(e) ins Kino
Entered by: RWSTranslation

18:15 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like going to cinemas
like verb+ing
ferhat
Ich gehe gern(e) ins Kino
Explanation:
üblicherweise ist nicht das Ansehen vieler Kinosääle (--> in Kinos) gemeint, sondern der Besuch eines Kinos um einen Film anzusehen (ins Kino gehen).
Selected response from:

RWSTranslation
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ich gehe gern(e) ins Kino
RWSTranslation
4 +2I like going to the cinema/I like to go to the cinema
pschmitt
5Ich gehe gern in Kinos.
nettranslatorde
4 -1Ich mag gerne ins Kino gehenSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ich gehe gern in Kinos.


Explanation:
Hope this will help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also say: Ich gehe gern ins Kino as this is a more general sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 18:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also say: Ich gehe gern ins Kino as this is a more general sentence.

nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
5 mins

agree  Teresa Marshall
9 mins

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
29 mins

disagree  pschmitt: I'm sorry to disagree, but you just wouldn't say that. It's "Ich gehe gerne ins Kino" but not the plural "Kinos"
36 mins
  -> I'd say this depends much on the context.

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit pschmitt
48 mins

agree  GBChrista
2 hrs

disagree  Sandra Becker: "Kinos" would mean you just like to walk inside the buildings...
7 hrs
  -> Well, that's the point (see my answer to pschmitt). There is no context, so we do not know what the purpose of this sentence is.

disagree  otterstein: Right pschmitt.... ins Kino! Positive about singular.
23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ich mag gerne ins Kino gehen


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RWSTranslation: die Formulierung mit "Ich mag" klingt ziemlich "übersetzt", n.m.M.
27 mins
  -> Ich dachte u.a. an Volker Lechtenbrinks Lied "All das mag ich", vielleicht mochte er auch ins Kino gehen ;-)

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit DSC
47 mins

neutral  urst: dann schon: ich mag gerne ins Kino gehen tun. (krass, Alter!)
4 hrs

disagree  Sandra Becker: dialect
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I like going to the cinema/I like to go to the cinema


Explanation:
Translation: Ich gehe gerne ins Kino.

You wouldn't say "I like going to cinemas" in English (after all, you can only be at one cinema at a time).

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Braun
48 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ich gehe gern(e) ins Kino


Explanation:
üblicherweise ist nicht das Ansehen vieler Kinosääle (--> in Kinos) gemeint, sondern der Besuch eines Kinos um einen Film anzusehen (ins Kino gehen).

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min
  -> danke

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

agree  Kerstin Braun: genau, und deshalb ist auch die englische Wendung falsch, siehe pschmitt
33 mins
  -> danke

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: Yes,this is the correct version.
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Becker: na endlich - here we go...
7 hrs

agree  rauhl
15 hrs