KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Please stop Austine

German translation: Bitte ...


02:09 Mar 14, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Please stop Austine
Please stop Austine
Shaylee
German translation:Bitte ...
Explanation:
Bitte halte/haltet Austine auf/an/zurück!

or

if you are trying to tell Austine to stop:

Bitte höre auf/ bleib stehen, Austine!

Without a little background information it is impossible to give you one correct answer. Please give us some context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bitte ...Uschi (Ursula) Walke
5 +1Halte Austine an
GBChrista
4 +11) Bitte halte Austine an!Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bitte ...


Explanation:
Bitte halte/haltet Austine auf/an/zurück!

or

if you are trying to tell Austine to stop:

Bitte höre auf/ bleib stehen, Austine!

Without a little background information it is impossible to give you one correct answer. Please give us some context.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  rauhl
7 hrs

agree  Ang
11 hrs

agree  otterstein: Formal version: ... halten Sie Austine auf/an/zurueck!
14 hrs
  -> absolutely! I noticed myself, but without context?! Either the question was not genuine or the asker must be very confused by now. He/she should give us more info. Rgds.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1) Bitte halte Austine an!


Explanation:
in the meaning of "stop the person from moving"

----------
In case you forgot the comma in your sentence:

2) Bitte hoer auf, Austine.
in the meaning of "stop doing something".


HTH

Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Halte Austine an


Explanation:
or halte an Austine,
it depends on the context

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr