KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tom and ann are talking and drinking in a cafe.

German translation: Tom und Ann sitzen in einem Café und reden und trinken


19:58 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tom and ann are talking and drinking in a cafe.
what german people say to mean this sentences in german
ferhat demir
German translation:Tom und Ann sitzen in einem Café und reden und trinken
Explanation:
another one
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Tom und Ann unterhalten sich und trinken etwas in einem Café
Kim Metzger
4 +3Tom und Ann sitzen in einem Café und reden und trinken
Eckhard Boehle
5Tom und Ann reden und trinken in einem Cafe.
rauhl
4 +1Tom und Ann unterhalten sich bei einem Getränk in einem Cafe.
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tom und Ann unterhalten sich und trinken etwas in einem Café


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins

agree  Olaf
54 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tom und Ann sitzen in einem Café und reden und trinken


Explanation:
another one

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte: For homework, I think this one is better.
37 mins
  -> right, Astrid, hi and thanks!

agree  ntrebing
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tom und Ann unterhalten sich bei einem Getränk in einem Cafe.


Explanation:
varitas delectat

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 day16 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tom und Ann reden und trinken in einem Cafe.


Explanation:
shorter version

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman