KudoZ home » English to German » Other

ann is learning German at the moment

German translation: Ann lernt gerade Deutsch.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ann is learning German at the moment
German translation:Ann lernt gerade Deutsch.
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

21:31 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ann is learning German at the moment
how is this sentences said in hochdeutch
ferhat demir
Ann lernt gerade Deutsch.
Explanation:
right so :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:36:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello there!
Please contact me directly. I can offer you teaching/tuition in English/German directly - 10 years experience - German native speaker.
email: translations@2manu.de
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
I am trying to learn on my own, but it is not so easy. My english is good that is why I can not help myself to think in english.so to find some similiar ways between english and german I make up some sentences and want you to translate into german. they are not my homework.I am a medical doctor and to help much my german patient I have to learn german. but if my requests keep you busy,please let me know so I will stop doing this. thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Ann lernt gerade Deutsch.
Manuela Schilling
2Zur Zeit lernt Ann das Deutsch.gdomolina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Ann lernt gerade Deutsch.


Explanation:
right so :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 16:36:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello there!
Please contact me directly. I can offer you teaching/tuition in English/German directly - 10 years experience - German native speaker.
email: translations@2manu.de


Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
I am trying to learn on my own, but it is not so easy. My english is good that is why I can not help myself to think in english.so to find some similiar ways between english and german I make up some sentences and want you to translate into german. they are not my homework.I am a medical doctor and to help much my german patient I have to learn german. but if my requests keep you busy,please let me know so I will stop doing this. thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger
2 mins

agree  Susanne Evens
9 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: But I don't agree with us doing the whole piece of homework, sentence by sentence!
23 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
46 mins

agree  ntrebing
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: We should have a 'homework' section.
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle: kind-a short one today (Saturday?)
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
15 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: Agree with Astrid
21 hrs
  -> Sorry, to disagree with you, but "das Deutsch" doesn't sound very "deutsch" to me

agree  Olaf
1 day5 hrs

agree  Kralicky
1 day6 hrs

agree  GBChrista
1 day17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zur Zeit lernt Ann das Deutsch.


Explanation:
Just a different stab at it.

gdomolina