KudoZ home » English to German » Other

ýs your german getting better

German translation: Wird dein Deutsch besser?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is your german getting better?
German translation:Wird dein Deutsch besser?
Entered by: Mats Wiman

23:58 Mar 16, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ýs your german getting better
english into german but not %100 translation.the german sentences must be understandable to all german people
ferhat demir
Wird dein Deutsch besser?
Explanation:
or
Wird Ihr Deutsch besser?
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wird Dein Deutsch (langsam) besser? oder : Verstehst Du jetzt mehr Deutsch?
swisstell
4 +3Wird dein Deutsch besser?
Mats Wiman
4 +1Sprechen sie besser Deutsch?Michael Sebold
5Haben sich deine/Ihre Deutschkenntnisse verbessert?
rauhl
4Machst du/ machen Sie Fortschritte im Deutschen?Uschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wird Dein Deutsch (langsam) besser? oder : Verstehst Du jetzt mehr Deutsch?


Explanation:
wird Ihr Deutsch besser?
Verstehen Sie jetzt mehr Deutsch?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
34 mins
  -> danke. Doktora!

agree  Eckhard Boehle: We all hope for you, Ferhat (just like your teacher)
1 hr
  -> danke. Be nice, Sunday is around the corner.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I don't think so, if ferhat is doing his homework this way. Anyway, it's his loss
6 hrs
  -> danke, Eli!

agree  ntrebing: Save your breath. Ferhat doesn't regard your objections:-)
9 hrs
  -> danke, nt!

agree  Olaf
1 day2 hrs
  -> danke, Paul!

agree  GBChrista
1 day14 hrs
  -> besten Dank, I did not realize this thing is still pending, must be a week now...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wird dein Deutsch besser?


Explanation:
or
Wird Ihr Deutsch besser?


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
28 mins

agree  Kralicky
1 day3 hrs

agree  Anja Wojahn
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Machst du/ machen Sie Fortschritte im Deutschen?


Explanation:
im Deutschen = im Deutschen Sprachgebrauch.

or

Machst du Fortschritte in Deutsch - referring to the subject.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sprechen sie besser Deutsch?


Explanation:
Sprichst du besser Deutsch?

A variation.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  german101: the S in Sie needs a capital =)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you - I am truly mortified about the s!

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Haben sich deine/Ihre Deutschkenntnisse verbessert?


Explanation:
"deine" if it's an informal conversation

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman