KudoZ home » English to German » Other

we saw the accident happen

German translation: wir sahen, wie der Unfall passierte / wir sahen, wie es zum Unfall kam


00:07 Mar 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: we saw the accident happen
english into german but not %100 translation.the german sentences must be understandable to all german people
ferhat demir
German translation:wir sahen, wie der Unfall passierte / wir sahen, wie es zum Unfall kam
Explanation:
hoffentlich hilft's!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you.but don't worry. it was not a homework. I am a medical doctor and studying german own myown.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11wir sahen, wie der Unfall passierte / wir sahen, wie es zum Unfall kam
swisstell
4 +3Wir haben den Unfall gesehen.
Harry Bornemann
5wir haben den Unfall beobachtet
rauhl
4Wir haben zugeschaut, als der Unfall passierte.Michael Sebold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
wir sahen, wie der Unfall passierte / wir sahen, wie es zum Unfall kam


Explanation:
hoffentlich hilft's!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
thank you.but don't worry. it was not a homework. I am a medical doctor and studying german own myown.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins
  -> danke schoen!

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank!

agree  Uschi (Ursula) Walke
1 hr
  -> besten Dank!

agree  sdomingo: I just wonder why you can waste your time doing other peoples homework. Let that young gentleman do his own stuff.
5 hrs
  -> it's because I am a helpful idiot!

agree  Elvira Stoianov: well, it looks like the sentences are too good and the teacher is probably getting suspicious
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Chinapix: "the german sentences must be understandable to all german people": an extraordinary goal,indeed!
7 hrs
  -> so now what>

neutral  Harry Bornemann: Why do you complain? It's a cheap way to get BrowniZ :o)
8 hrs
  -> who's complaining?

agree  ntrebing: Indeed
9 hrs
  -> thank you! Glad to have another person just agreeing or disagreeing and not being a smart-a...

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
13 hrs
  -> thank you too, Christine!

agree  Kralicky
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you, Kralicky!

agree  Olaf: right!
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you, Paul!

agree  Anja Wojahn
1 day7 hrs
  -> danke, Anja!

agree  GBChrista
1 day14 hrs
  -> thank you (again)!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wir haben den Unfall gesehen.


Explanation:
Or more literally: Wir haben gesehen, wie der Unfall geschah.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 00:12:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Wir haben gesehen, wie der Unfall passierte.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 mins

agree  Katharina Boewig: Ich denke, "wir haben den Unfall gesehen", ist das Geläufigste....
13 hrs

agree  Ang: agree with Katharina! "Wir haben den Unfall gesehen" ist normales übliches Deutsch und klingt nicht so geschwollen!
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wir haben zugeschaut, als der Unfall passierte.


Explanation:
Another version.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wir haben den Unfall beobachtet


Explanation:
"beobachten" im Sinne von bewusstem, aufmerksamem Zuschauen

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman