KudoZ home » English to German » Other

take a wave and ride

German translation: Ich half (ihr/ihm) auf den Zug aufzuspringen - aber dieser fuhr schon an.


07:38 Mar 22, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: take a wave and ride
I helped take a wave and ride, but the wave was beginning already. (figurative sense, meaning is clear).
Is this an idiomatic expression and what would be a German equivalent?
ibz
German translation:Ich half (ihr/ihm) auf den Zug aufzuspringen - aber dieser fuhr schon an.
Explanation:
this one might express a similar idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: ...aber dieser war schon am Anfahren
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Passt nicht ganz zu meinem Kontext, aber die Richtung stimmt. Danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ich half (ihr/ihm) auf den Zug aufzuspringen - aber dieser fuhr schon an.
Manuela Schilling
5"Nimm den Moment wahr" or idiomatically "EHRE DIE CHANCE'!xxxbrute
4such dir ´ne Welle und reite
GBChrista
4 -1nimm dir eine Welle und reite darauf
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nimm dir eine Welle und reite darauf


Explanation:
..assuming this is for surfing :)

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuela Schilling: see sentence above
46 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ich half (ihr/ihm) auf den Zug aufzuspringen - aber dieser fuhr schon an.


Explanation:
this one might express a similar idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 08:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: ...aber dieser war schon am Anfahren

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Passt nicht ganz zu meinem Kontext, aber die Richtung stimmt. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ang: Einverstanden mit der Alternative bzw. "... aber dieser war schon am Losfahren/fuhr schon los"
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Great as equivalent of the English
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such dir ´ne Welle und reite


Explanation:
just another answer

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Nimm den Moment wahr" or idiomatically "EHRE DIE CHANCE'!


Explanation:
German idioms!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165