KudoZ home » English to German » Other

schoole

German translation: Ich liebe dich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
German translation:Ich liebe dich

07:59 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: schoole
I love you!
Shpresa
Schule
Explanation:
Ich liebe dich!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Schule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Schule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Schule
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SchuleRado Varbanov
4 +1Schoole, ik hebb di leev.Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 -3schoole
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schule


Explanation:
Ich liebe dich!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Schule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Schule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 08:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

die Schule

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex
12 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
15 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
schoole


Explanation:
Ich liebe dich

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Schule
0 min

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Of course "Schule".
11 mins

disagree  RWSTranslation: don't answer before breakfast ;-)
14 mins
  -> i just wondered, that schule is school, so I assumed this might be a name

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schoole, ik hebb di leev.


Explanation:
School, I love you.

Since your first word is already in Plattdeutsch, you might want the entire sentence in this dialect ?

There are variations of course, eg.
ik/ick, hebb/heff/hep.

But I hope that Schoole is a name and doesn't mean Schule(school).
Regards

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: we don't really know, but it's a nice try. Must be an exceptional school.
16 mins
  -> Jo, Schoole för Leefhebben!