KudoZ home » English to German » Other

if lost, please return to.....

German translation: Wenn verloren, bitte zurueck an...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if lost, please return to.....
German translation:Wenn verloren, bitte zurueck an...
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

09:32 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: if lost, please return to.....
general conversation
andy wilson
Wenn verloren, bitte zurueck an...
Explanation:
The translation for general conversation, not only for letters, parcels, etc.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Falls gefunden, bitte an ... zurückgeben
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Falls unzustellbar, bitte zurück an Absender.
schmurr
4 +1Wenn verloren, bitte zurueck an...
Codrut Tudor
4this translation seems absurd to Germans because
schmurr
4Wenn verloren, bitte zurueck an...
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falls unzustellbar, bitte zurück an Absender.


Explanation:
= if it can't be delivered, send back to sender
usual postal jargon

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wenn verloren, bitte zurueck an...


Explanation:
The translation for general conversation, not only for letters, parcels, etc.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anja Wojahn
2 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wenn verloren, bitte zurueck an...


Explanation:
The translation for general conversation, not only for letters, parcels, etc.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Falls gefunden, bitte an ... zurückgeben


Explanation:
I have seen this exact message on my British Library pass, in which condition I think this translation would be fine, meaning that the finder should return the pass to (in my case) the British Library

Also, the first answer wouldn't beok, because it refers to post stuff.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this translation seems absurd to Germans because


Explanation:
if something is lost, it's lost! and you can't return it nor do anything else with it.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 65