KudoZ home » English to German » Other

What is the time there?

German translation: Wie spät ist es dort?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What is the time there?
German translation:Wie spät ist es dort?
Entered by: ntrebing

12:01 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What is the time there?
Conversational
Wie spät ist es dort?
Explanation:
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

ntrebing
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, it did help. Thanks :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wieviel Uhr ist es dort?
Mats Wiman
5Wie spät ist es dort?ntrebing


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wie spät ist es dort?


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

ntrebing
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, it did help. Thanks :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wieviel Uhr ist es dort?


Explanation:
or
Wieviel Uhr ist es bei Ihnen?
or
Wieviel Uhr ist es in Ihrem Land?
or
Wieviel Uhr ist es München?




    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: agree with "...bei Ihnen" or "...bei Dir"
3 mins