KudoZ home » English to German » Other

petit

German translation: zierlich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petite
German translation:zierlich
Entered by: xxxfachexpert

07:44 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: petit
How would you translate the word 'petit' , describing a woman? Is there a different word at all in German?
Please assist soon.
xxxfachexpert
zierlich
Explanation:
Passt meiner Meinung nach am besten zur Beschreibung einer Frau...
Selected response from:

Judith Schmid
France
Grading comment
Hey Thanks so much forthe quick and good reply! was really helpful! Regards!
Ravindra
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zierlichJudith Schmid
4Kleidergröße 34
Patricia Gifford
4zartwrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zart


Explanation:
ist eine Möglichkeit

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kleidergröße 34


Explanation:
If you are not talking about cloth sizes, then you could say that she is "schmal".

HTH, Patricia

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zierlich


Explanation:
Passt meiner Meinung nach am besten zur Beschreibung einer Frau...

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Hey Thanks so much forthe quick and good reply! was really helpful! Regards!
Ravindra