KudoZ home » English to German » Other

enlist in the army

German translation: sich bei der Armee einschreiben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enlist in the army
German translation:sich bei der Armee einschreiben

09:22 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: enlist in the army
You can get a huge amount of benefits just for enlisting in the army/navy/air force.
Tom
sich bei der Armee einschreiben
Explanation:
Sample sentence reveals that just the enlistment is meant - not participation. ;)
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Viellen Dank.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4zum Wehrdienst anmelden
Alexander Schleber
4 +4zum Heer gehen
Elisabeth Ghysels
5 +1Eintritt in die Armee
Tabea Petersen
4 +2sich bei der Armee einschreibenxxxTService
5Why??
Alexander Schleber
4 +1der Armee beitretenCarolin Dierksmeier
5 -1Wehrdienst Eintritt!xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zum Heer gehen


Explanation:
zur Marine gehen, zur Luftwaffe gehen.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://stud3.tuwien.ac.at/~e9725625/mili.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
29 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier: oder zur Armee
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sich bei der Armee einschreiben


Explanation:
Sample sentence reveals that just the enlistment is meant - not participation. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Viellen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Armee beitreten


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in die Armee eintreten

Carolin Dierksmeier
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zum Wehrdienst anmelden


Explanation:
armed service = "Wehrdienst", where no differentiation is made between army, navy etc.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: I like your solution of the catch-all "Wehrdienst" which might work well if the overall context allows.
4 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs

agree  Sueg
20 hrs

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wehrdienst Eintritt!


Explanation:
Sie bedienen sich grosser Mengen Vorteile, durch Eintritt in Armee, Marine oder Luftwaffe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Sie verschaffen sich grosse Mengen Vorteile, durch ihren Eintritt ins Heer, die Marine oder Luftwaffe!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Sorry, that's grammatically and idiomatically incorrect.
2 hrs
  -> How come, pray tell, Ulrike?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eintritt in die Armee


Explanation:
Der Eintritt in die Armee/Marine/Luftwaffe bringt eine Menge Vorteile mit sich.

Tabea Petersen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days5 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Why??


Explanation:
I am unable to undertsand, why you ask a question, clearly indicating in the context that the answer should cover all armed forces, and then select an answer that limits the translation to the army.

Can you explain the logic to me?
Thanks
Alexander Schleber

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466